Five alleged violations of Missouri Constitution detailed
[…] Five alleged violations of Missouri Constitution detailed
Count IV of the complaint filed Oct. 19 in Cole County Circuit Court by Cures Without Cloning alleges that Missouri Secretary of State Robin Carnahan and Missouri State Auditor Susan Montee violated five sections of the Missouri Constitution in writing the ballot summary, fiscal note and fiscal note summary for an initiatiave proposal concerning embryonic stem cell research. Those alleged violations are in Article I, Sections 2, 3, 8 and 25, and in Article III, Section 49. Here is that portion of the complaint:
Article 1, Section 3 of the Missouri Constitution provides that “the people of this state have the inherent, sole and exclusive right to regulate the internal government and police thereof, and to alter and abolish their Constitution and form of government whenever they may deem it necessary.” Defendants’ conduct in drafting, reviewing, approving, certifying, transmitting, and publishing the summary statement, fiscal note summary, and fiscal note, violates this provision because it frustrates the ability of Plaintiffs to communicate to their supporters and other Missouri citizens